Back to articles
THE KEXBI DIFFERENCE

Optimal calorie surplus for lean bulk: the limit

Muscle building has a rate limit. Here is why eating far past it mostly builds fat, and how to find your sweet spot.

AT A GLANCE

The argument in five lines

  1. Muscle building has a rate limit. Research suggests that past it, extra calories add little extra muscle and mostly add fat.
  2. A review of off-season bodybuilding nutrition recommends a modest surplus, roughly 10 to 20 percent over maintenance for novice and intermediate lifters and less for advanced ones, aimed at gaining about 0.25 to 0.5 percent of body weight a week, to favour lean gain over fat.
  3. Above that, more of every extra calorie lands in adipose tissue rather than skeletal muscle. Bulks built on 30 to 80 percent surpluses tend not to build much more muscle. They tend to build a lot more fat that then has to be cut back off.
  4. Standard trackers and old-school coaches often anchor bulk targets at a flat number ("eat 6,000 kcal a day, no matter what"), untethered from your maintenance, your lean mass, or the actual biology of muscle building.
  5. KEXBI derives the surplus from your maintenance and your lean mass, works to hold the weekly rate of gain inside the sweet spot, spreads protein across the day, and adds training energy on top only for the days you actually train.

The bodybuilding advice you were handed at the start of your first bulk is almost always some version of the same rule: eat big to get big. Add a thousand calories to your maintenance and stack on the mass. In practice, the person following that rule often ends up with a small amount of new muscle and a large amount of new fat, then a longer, harder cut to get back to where they started. This is not a discipline problem. The rule itself is a category error, and the biology behind why has been on the record for more than a decade.

Past the muscle-building rate limit, most of the extra calories in a bulk become fat you will pay to remove later.

Chapter 01 · Where new muscle actually comes fromThe ceiling on the rate of building

Muscle mass increases when the rate of muscle protein synthesis exceeds the rate of muscle protein breakdown, sustained across weeks. Resistance training raises synthesis for roughly 24 to 48 hours after a workout [1]. Protein feeding raises it acutely and dose-dependently; Schoenfeld and Aragon suggest about 0.4 g per kg body weight per meal as a practical dose, with total daily protein and how it is spread mattering most [2].

Two facts follow from that, and they are the whole argument of this piece. First, the maximum rate at which a lean, trained individual can add muscle is bounded by biology. It is not an intake problem. It is a synthesis-rate problem. Second, once that ceiling is hit, extra dietary energy has to go somewhere else. In practice most of it goes to adipose tissue [3,4].

Chapter 02 · What the trials actually showThe moderate surplus wins on partitioning

Two controlled studies frame this cleanly.

Garthe and colleagues 2013 assigned 39 elite young competitors to either a meal plan built on a planned energy surplus or ad libitum eating for eight to twelve weeks, alongside the same added strength training [3]. The meal-plan group ate about 600 kcal a day more and gained more body weight, but the extra was mostly fat: fat mass rose about 15 percent against 3 percent, with no difference in lean mass gained. The bigger surplus bought fat, not muscle.

Ribeiro and colleagues 2019 ran a four-week pilot study in eleven male bodybuilders, comparing a higher energy intake (about 67 kcal per kg a day) with a moderate one (about 50 kcal per kg a day) [4]. The higher intake gained more muscle (about 2.7 percent against 1.1 percent), but body fat rose about 7.4 percent against under 1 percent on the moderate intake. A small study, but the trade is clear: past a modest surplus, each extra gram of muscle costs a lot more fat.

The most recent authoritative review of off-season bodybuilding nutrition, Iraki and colleagues 2019, sets the practical target: for novice and intermediate trainees, a surplus of roughly 10 to 20 percent over maintenance, targeting a weight-gain rate of 0.25 to 0.5 percent of body weight per week, with advanced trainees advised to be more conservative on both [5]. Slater and Phillips 2011 reached the same conclusion from a different angle for people in strength sports [6]. The advanced you are, the smaller the surplus should be. The beginner window has a little more room; the trained lifter does not.

Figure 01 · Where the calories actually go

Moderate surplus vs aggressive bulk, same training, same protein

Moderate surplus
about 10 to 20% over maintenance
Lean · about 60%
Fat · about 40%
Result: most of the added mass is muscle. Weekly gain sits in the 0.25 to 0.5 percent body-weight sweet spot [3,5,6].
Aggressive bulk
about 30 to 80% over maintenance
Lean · about 25%
Fat · about 75%
Result: a similar amount of muscle to the moderate group, plus a large amount of fat that will need to be cut back off [3,4].
Fig 1. Illustrative composition of gained mass at two surplus sizes for an intermediate resistance-trained lifter, protein held constant near 1.8 g per kg body weight. Ratios are directional, not a claim of an exact split.

Chapter 03 · The sweet spot, definedWeekly gain rate is the readout

The number to hit is not a calorie target. It is a weekly rate of gain. The scale answers a question that the app cannot: are you above the muscle-building ceiling, at it, or below it? Rate of gain converts the biology into something you can see and adjust.

Figure 02 · The gain-rate sweet spot

Weekly body-weight change and what it means

Below target
Under 0.15% BW / week
Sweet spot
0.25 to 0.5% BW / week
Junk bulk
Over 0.7% BW / week
Fig 2. The Iraki and colleagues 2019 target for novice and intermediate trainees, with advanced trainees advised to aim lower [5], corroborated by Slater and Phillips 2011 [6] and consistent with the partitioning data in Garthe 2013 [3] and Ribeiro 2019 [4]. For a 90 kg lifter, 0.25 to 0.5 percent per week is roughly 225 to 450 g of added body mass, ideally most of it lean.

Two things this changes about how a bulk is run. The surplus is derived from your actual maintenance and your actual lean mass, not lifted from a magazine spread. And the surplus is corrected weekly against the scale trend. If the trend runs above the sweet spot, the surplus is trimmed. If it runs below, it is nudged up. The number on the plate is a control variable, not a target in itself.

Chapter 04 · Where the standard advice goes wrongThe flat number problem

Two common approaches, one bad, one worse.

The flat bulk target. "Eat 6,000 kcal a day." This is untethered from your own maintenance, so it is either far above the ceiling (excess to fat) or, occasionally, far below it (surplus not achieved). Even when the number was correct on day one, your maintenance rises with muscle mass and elevated NEAT during a bulk, so the fixed number drifts out of range within weeks [7]. The usual output: fat gain out of proportion to muscle, then a long cut.

The tracker-app surplus. Standard trackers, MyFitnessPal, Noom, and their peers, are built for weight loss. Their "gain weight" mode typically inverts the deficit into a surplus and adds it to your daily budget as a single number. The app does not know your lean mass, does not weight the surplus for training age, and treats every day the same whether you trained or not. On the days you did not train, the same intake may tilt further into fat.

Neither approach reads the scale-trend feedback. Neither adjusts. Neither pairs the surplus with the training day it belongs on.

Chapter 05 · The worked example3,000 kcal, not 6,500

Consider a real lifter. A 100 kg trained male with 88 kg of lean mass, 12 percent body fat, a Cunningham BMR of 2,271 kcal, and a maintenance TDEE around 2,725 kcal at an everyday activity level of 1.2 [10]. He trains hard four times a week and wants to add lean mass. His coach hands him one plan. KEXBI derives another. Both are laid out below with the actual macros each prescribes.

Figure 03 · Two plans, same lifter

The flat coach number versus the KEXBI derivation

Coach's flat plan

Eat 6,500 every day

Maintenance2,725 kcal
Prescribed target6,500 kcal
Surplus vs maintenance+3,775 kcal (+139%)
Macros (P / C / F, grams)330 / 1,100 / 100
Same target on rest daysYes
Weekly gain about 2 to 3% of body weightJunk bulk territory
KEXBI derivation

3,000 baseline plus AEE

Maintenance2,725 kcal
Baseline target (surplus 10%)3,000 kcal
Training-day target (with AEE)about 3,500 kcal
Macros (P / C / F, grams)199 / 325 / 99
Weekly gain about 0.25 to 0.4% of body weightInside the sweet spot
Fig 3. The KEXBI plan is designed to land him inside the 0.25 to 0.5 percent body-weight-per-week window. The coach's flat 6,500 kcal is roughly 139 percent above maintenance, far above the top of the sweet spot. Numbers are his actual KEXBI foundation and the coach's actual prescription.
What the extra 3,500 kcal a day actually does Over eight weeks, the coach's plan delivers roughly 180,000 kcal of surplus above the KEXBI plan. That is unlikely to be more muscle. Research suggests muscle building is already near its rate limit at the KEXBI level. Most of it is fat. On the far side of an eight-week bulk, the difference is roughly 15 to 20 kg of body mass added at the wrong ratio, most of it fat, which will have to come back off in a long cut that costs adaptation and time [3,4].

Chapter 06 · The other ceilingsThe calorie total is not the only limit that plan violates

The surplus argument is only the first of the ceilings the coach's plan runs into. The macros hide three more. Each one is a rate-limit on a specific biological process, and the coach's plan is above every one of them at the same time.

Figure 04 · Four ceilings, one plan

Where each plan sits versus the physiology it is trying to work with

Ceiling The science Coach's plan KEXBI's plan
Daily calorie surplus 10 to 20% over maintenance, less if advanced [5] +139% +10%
Daily protein 1.6 to 2.4 g / kg body weight [8] 3.3 g / kg (330 g total) 2.0 g / kg (199 g total)
Per-meal protein about 0.4 g / kg per meal [2] 0.66 g / kg (5 meals at 66 g) 0.40 g / kg (5 meals at 40 g)
Gastric throughput about 2 to 4 kcal / min for solids [11] about 6.8 kcal / min average about 3.1 kcal / min average
Fig 4. Each row is a separate guide from the research. The KEXBI plan sits inside every one; the coach's plan sits outside every one. Gastric throughput assumes a 16-hour eating window from morning to late evening.

Daily protein above the research range. Morton and colleagues 2018 meta-analysed 49 studies and found no additional gain in muscle mass or strength above roughly 1.6 to 2.2 g per kg body weight per day [8]. At 3.3 g per kg, most of the coach's extra 131 grams of daily protein is likely to be used as fuel rather than built into muscle.

Per-meal protein above the practical dose. Schoenfeld and Aragon 2018 suggest about 0.4 g per kg body weight per meal as a practical dose for muscle protein synthesis [2]. For this 100 kg lifter that is 40 g per meal. The coach's 66 g per meal is 65 percent above that; the extra 26 g at each sitting is unlikely to add much for muscle, and it adds to the calorie load already too high.

Gastric throughput above the typical rate. Solid meals leave the stomach at roughly 2 to 4 kilocalories per minute; the pyloric sphincter throttles outflow to keep the small intestine within its absorptive capacity [11]. Divide 6,500 kcal across a 16-hour eating window and the sustained rate needed is about 6.8 kcal per minute, above the typical rate for solids. In practice each meal is likely still clearing when the next one is due. He is likely to feel near-constantly full, eating against his own satiety signals. Adherence tends to drop. Late-evening feeds required to hit volume land inside the pre-bed window, where they may disturb sleep and undercut the recovery the bulk is supposed to be building. Food choice narrows to calorie-dense, low-satiety items (peanut butter, oils, refined-carb desserts) to fit the volume, so micronutrient density falls. Whole-food quality falls. Solid pre-workout meals can sit heavy through the warm-up and blunt the workout itself.

Two failure modes stacked, one plan Above the surplus range and above the daily protein range and above the per-meal protein dose and above the typical gastric throughput, at the same time, in the same day. Most of the extra 3,500 kilocalories the coach's plan supplies are likely doing at least one of these three things: becoming fat, being used as fuel, or straining digestion, sleep, and food quality. Little of it is likely to become muscle.

Chapter 07 · What KEXBI does about itRate-of-gain as the control loop

The baseline surplus is calibrated from your Cunningham-based maintenance and your lean mass, then aimed at a modest surplus inside the range the research supports. Training-day energy is added on top of the baseline, so the plate matches the training. Protein is distributed across the day in per-meal doses near the 0.4 g per kg per meal that research suggests [2].

The surplus itself is a choice you make in onboarding, from three settings: 5, 7.5 or 10 percent above maintenance. Research suggests about 10 to 20 percent for novice and intermediate lifters and a smaller surplus for advanced ones [5]. KEXBI therefore keeps to the conservative end: its highest setting, 10 percent, is the bottom of that novice range, and 5 percent suits advanced lifters and anyone who wants the least fat gain. The weekly scale trend then shows whether the setting suits you.

Figure 05 · The KEXBI surplus picker, translated

How the sweet-spot science maps to what you choose in onboarding

Picker value Who this suits Weekly gain on paper, 100 kg lifter Position vs 0.25 to 0.5% target
5% (Lean) Advanced lifters, or the least fat gain +136 kcal a day, about 0.19% BW / week (about 190 g) Under the target; the smaller surplus advised for advanced lifters
7.5% (Moderate) Intermediate to advanced +204 kcal a day, about 0.29% BW / week (about 290 g) Inside the target
10% (Faster) Novice to intermediate +273 kcal a day, about 0.38% BW / week (about 380 g) Inside the target; the bottom of the 10 to 20% range
15 to 20% Not offered in KEXBI +409 to 545 kcal a day, about 0.57 to 0.76% BW / week The top of the research range for novices; on paper above 0.5% a week for this lifter
Fig 5. Iraki 2019 suggests about 10 to 20 percent for novice and intermediate lifters and a smaller surplus for advanced ones, aiming for 0.25 to 0.5 percent of body weight a week [5]. Weekly gains are on paper for the lifter in Chapter 05 (100 kg, maintenance 2,725 kcal): surplus kcal × 7 ÷ 5,000 kcal per kg of gained mass, the planning figure the picker uses. In practice maintenance tends to rise during a bulk, so the real rate usually runs a little lower. The green rows land inside the target. The engine works to hold the actual rate against the scale trend, so drifting outside the sweet spot prompts a correction rather than a silent slide.

The scale trend is the readout. If weekly change runs above the sweet spot, the surplus is trimmed. If it runs below, it is nudged up. Neither you nor your coach has to hold the maths in their head. The engine works to keep the target inside the range the research supports, and the biology is what actually decides whether the extra calories become new muscle or new fat.

Chapter 08 · The pointThe scale, not the plate, judges the bulk

The whole point of a lean-gain block is that the mass you add is muscle. That job has a rate limit set by biology, not appetite. A tracker that hands you a flat surplus, and a coach who hands you a flat number, are both playing a different game to the one the body is playing. The right target moves with your maintenance, your lean mass, and the trend on your scale. Held inside the sweet spot, more of every kilogram you add is likely to be the muscle you were training for. Held well outside it, much of the extra food is likely to be fat that you will pay to remove in the next block.

References

  1. Damas F, Phillips SM, Vechin FC, Ugrinowitsch C. A review of resistance training-induced changes in skeletal muscle protein synthesis and their contribution to hypertrophy. Sports Med 2015;45(6):801 to 807.
  2. Schoenfeld BJ, Aragon AA. How much protein can the body use in a single meal for muscle-building? Implications for daily protein distribution. J Int Soc Sports Nutr 2018;15:10.
  3. Garthe I, Raastad T, Refsnes PE, Sundgot-Borgen J. Effect of nutritional intervention on body composition and performance in elite athletes. Eur J Sport Sci 2013;13(3):295 to 303.
  4. Ribeiro AS, Nunes JP, Schoenfeld BJ, Aguiar AF, Cyrino ES. Effects of different dietary energy intake following resistance training on muscle mass and body fat in bodybuilders: a pilot study. J Hum Kinet 2019;70:125 to 134.
  5. Iraki J, Fitschen P, Espinar S, Helms E. Nutrition recommendations for bodybuilders in the off-season: a narrative review. Sports (Basel) 2019;7(7):154.
  6. Slater G, Phillips SM. Nutrition guidelines for strength sports: sprinting, weightlifting, throwing events, and bodybuilding. J Sports Sci 2011;29(Suppl 1):S67 to S77.
  7. Rosenbaum M, Leibel RL. Adaptive thermogenesis in humans. Int J Obes 2010;34(Suppl 1):S47 to S55.
  8. Morton RW, et al. A systematic review, meta-analysis and meta-regression of the effect of protein supplementation on resistance training-induced gains in muscle mass and strength in healthy adults. Br J Sports Med 2018;52(6):376 to 384.
  9. Helms ER, Aragon AA, Fitschen PJ. Evidence-based recommendations for natural bodybuilding contest preparation: nutrition and supplementation. J Int Soc Sports Nutr 2014;11:20.
  10. Cunningham JJ. Body composition as a determinant of energy expenditure: a synthetic review and a proposed general prediction equation. Am J Clin Nutr 1991;54(6):963 to 969.
  11. Hunt JN, Stubbs DF. The volume and energy content of meals as determinants of gastric emptying. J Physiol 1975;245(1):209 to 225.
Was this useful?
Share X LinkedIn Facebook Email
LAUNCHING NOVEMBER

Ready to apply the science?